Sunday, 29 December 2013

5 days, 4 nights

Assalamualaikum Warahmatullahi Wabarakatuh 

There goes another year. Well, almost haha. The family is practically insane about bonding time and I really am grateful for that, Alhamdulillah. Because everyone is usually so busy on other days, holidays are the days we make up for it and make everyday family day. So, after tons of arguing and disagreeing, Singapore was our final decision. 

I am not one to take photos of EVERYTHING I do but mum is. 




And just when I thought my holiday couldn't get any better, someone decided to surprise me. 



(Playing it cool) It was a nice surprise. Hahahaha who am I kidding ? I cried. I was so happy and for the very first time, those tears were literally out of pure happiness. I guess I could use more of these surprises hehehe. Because it was Christmas, I didn't really expect him to come. Not enough crew lah, bad weather some more so, I guess not. Everyone was rushing me to get ready real quick because we were "going out" and the moment I stepped out of the apartment - there he was. Being his handsome  poyo self, with a big smile on his face. I remember just standing there. 2 seconds later, I giggled then started to cry and everyone was so confused hahaha. I was happy, really. Thanks, baby. For the lovely surprise, the little bit of shopping we did and the greatest 72 hours of my life. 

USS 





I hope that Allah SWT will always bless us with this strong bond. For those who didn't get to spend enough time with their family this holiday, steal these few days left for your loved ones. Spend your New Year's Eve together, countdown to New Year together. Heck, you can even just stay in bed together. Just bond. They're not always going to be around so, don't take them for granted.



Saturday, 14 December 2013

a ball of happiness

Assalamualaikum Warahmatullahi Wabarakatuh

My Friday night and Saturday was spent at his sister's place. First official I-didn't-cry sleepover with a couple of thirty year olds with two kids haha. I came over like a bit later at night so by the time I arrived, Zane was already in bed but Dana was still up. Bonded a bit, watched Shawshank Redemption (thank you, Nadal and Kak Sher ! I have literally no regrets staying up till' 3 am just to watch it haha) and then it was lights off.

I was woken up by Dana's little cries at like 6 am and I couldn't go back to sleep because it was already Subuh and stuff. Then later on, I found out I tried to cuddled with Kak Sher in my sleep haha talk about embarrassing ! I did nap on the couch though then when I woke up, my little Zane was just staring blankly at me like "wait, is Kakak Nu really here.... but it's so early in the morning..." and after like 2 seconds trying to hug him, he gave me a big smile then muttered "Kakak!" awww that little boy I tell you ! When Dana woke up, I had her on my chest the whole time except for when she needs to feed haha and the moment I put her down, she starts to cry. Though, I did get a lot of help from Nadal's mum, thank you Aunty ! I love how Dana is so attached to me ! I hope when the both of you grow up, you'd love Aunty Nu more than your Uncle Boy hehehe :p So emotionally attached to Zane and Dana now, I don't want them to grow up too quickly :(



Oh, yeah ! Happy 34th year Anniversary, ma and pa ! I hope that your lives will always be filled with joy and unconditional love, insyaaAllah. May Allah always bless you guys. Both of you are definitely one of the kindest people I've met in my life. Thank you for so easily accepting me into the family <3





Thursday, 12 December 2013

appreciating moments

Assalamualaikum Warahmatullahi Wabarakatuh

I decided that my blog deserves more updates this month due to me missing in action for sooo long in November. Just recently, I got an email from one of my followers. She was talking about how she used to want to date a pilot but then the job requires that person to be away most of the time so she changed her mind. Funny because I always had this thought where I would never ever date a pilot (look where that got me haha!)

When someone mentions about his occupation being the reason we don't get to spend all the time we want with each other makes me realize something. His occupation is the reason I learn to appreciate and cherish the moments or times I have to spend with him. I learn that when we do go out and have a good time, I try my level best not to ruin it or make it less fun for both of us (especially when it's my time of the month!). I am also thankful that when he has his day offs, he makes time for me but if his day offs are too short to spend time with both me and his family, he includes me in his family plans. So, most of the time we end up doing what both of us agree on, having our meals at places we both like and be back at home before my curfew ? Haha. See ? It's not impossible to have a career and spend some quality time with people who matter to you. I guess that, it doesn't matter what someone does for a living, whether it's your husband, wife, mum or dad, everyone should make time for the people they love and during those times, you appreciate it.

Promise I'm not overly attached !

                                       


Monday, 9 December 2013

brainy bunch charity event

Assalamualaikum Warahmatullahi Wabarakatuh

Just when I thought I could sneak in a post or two before November ends, December comes rushing in like nobody's business ! Sorry if I have been keeping a lot of you waiting but since it's the school holidays, I have tons of family plans and outings, tv shows to catch up on (haha!), reunion to plan with some old friends and sooo much more ! A few Saturdays back, I had the chance to attend Brainy Bunch's Charity Event because my uncle was one of the speakers and boy, am I glad I spent my Saturday there alright ! I was not being sarcastic, nope hahaha. Their performances were done by some Brainy Bunch's kindergarten children and their theme was freedom for Syria, Palestine, Gaza and countries experiencing the same thing they are. Read my blog post about these countries here ; http://thegirlinabaya.blogspot.com/2013_07_01_archive.html

The kids were so amazing ! Kids around the age of 4/5 years old if I'm not mistaken started off their performance by reciting Surah Al-Bayyinah. Not even reading it from the Quran or anything, they actually memorized it ! Then, there was a 9 year old kid reciting a poem in Arabic (fluently!), kids singing and dancing to freedom songs and so much more ! And of course, being a children lover I enjoyed every second I spent watching those performances and talking to a few kids. I've got to admit, although I'm not a parent just yet, I would definitely send my (future, insyaaAllah) kids to Brainy Bunch International Islamic Montessori. They don't just learn the usual Science and Math stuff we do but they also major in Islamic Studies which we, kids from normal school lack. Hearing most of the speakers talk about how important the choice of school is, what kind of education we educate our kids in, the impact of parents not paying enough attention to their children's islamic education really opened my eyes on how I would like to educate my kids ! It is truly an amazing achievement to see your 5 year old kid be able to read the Quran with perfect tajwid and speak at least a bit of Arabic. Think about it.


And just when I thought this school couldn't get any better, I met this dashing little kid !  His name is Charles. He is a Christian and so is his mum but they were both very active in making the charity event a successful event ! This kid who I'm guessing goes to Brainy Bunch International Islamic Montessori memorizes 20 hadiths ! During the charity event, he also performed a duaa (yes, with saying "Oh, Allah!") with some other kids. Amazing really how important the right education is.

P/S ; this kid successfully made me fall in love with him within seconds !